If the plaintiff is represented by a lawyer, a copy of your response gets served on the lawyer. >>Read the FastCompany article: Debt Lawsuits Are Complicated: This Website Makes Them Simpler To Navigate. Accordingly, under Code of Civil Procedure Section 430.20: A party against whom an answer has been filed may object, by demurrer as provided in Section 430.30, to the answer upon any one or more of the following grounds: (a) The answer does not state facts sufficient to constitute a defense. Further, Code of Civil Procedure Section 431.30(g) provides that: The defenses shall be separately stated, and the several defenses shall refer to the causes of action which they are intended to answer, in a manner by which they may be intelligibly distinguished. This requirement has been part of California law at least since 1863 but has been mentioned only a few times in passing. Defenses in general, 1 Cal. App. A143429, 2017 WL 6522142, at *8 (unpublished). Ngai. WebTags: General Denial, PLD-050, California Judicial Council, Pleading General. Web(b) The answer to a complaint shall contain: (1) The general or specific denial of the material allegations of the complaint controverted by the defendant. Use SoloSuit's free Answer form to respond to a debt collection lawsuit in California. If you did not receive the lawsuit documents directly, the court gives you 40 days to respond. Can Private Disability Payments Be Garnished?